Welcome to Bouvier Skincare's Privacy Policy

1. Please read carefully

Bouvier Skincare cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Bouvier Skincare LLC, together with its affiliated companies worldwide (“bouvierskincare”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Bouvier Skincare users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all Bouvier skincare services, including our websites (including www.bouvierskincare.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“bouvier skincare Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws.

Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at www.bouvierskincare.com

2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect?

2.1. User information:

To provide you the Services, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the Services, and from other sources. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect about you:

  1. Information you provide us. When you register for our Services, purchase and/or register domain names, use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., Wix’s support tickets, emails), you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, payment information (for Users with Paid Services), information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform, and Personal Information contained in scanned identification documents (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport, or official company registration documents).  

  2. Information we collect when you use the Services. When you visit, download, and/or use any of our Services, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc

  3. Information we collect from other sources. We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as i) security providers , fraud detection and prevention providers for example to help us screen out users associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms, when you log-in or sign-up using your social media account, we may receive Personal Information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile Personal Information) and in some cases, we may collect Personal Information from lead enhancement companies which help us to improve our service offering; iii) advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns.

#ItsThatEasy

To provide our Services, we collect Personal Information about our Users.

The Personal Information comes from you when you visit or use our services, Personal Information we collect automatically, and Personal Information we collect from other sources.

2.2. Users of users ‘Personal Information

We may also collect Personal Information pertaining to visitors and users of our User’s websites or services (“Users-of-Users”), solely for and on our Users’ behalf (as further described in Section ‎6 below).

2.3. Bouvier Skincare  jobs applicant information

We also collect information that is provided to us by Bouvier skincare jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.bouvierskincare.com/jobs, by e-mail or otherwise (as further described in Section ‎15 below).

3. Why do we collect such ‘Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. .To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  4. To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as further detailed in Section 8 below);

  5. To help us to update, expand and analyze our records to identify new customers;

  6. To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits;

  7. To analyze our performance and marketing activities;

  8. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  9. To provide you with professional assistance, only upon your request;

  10. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and

  11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 3 where:

  1. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a website builder, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support);

  2. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have; or

  3. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for example, to maintain and improve our Services and the effectiveness of Wix by identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights.

4. How we share your ‘Personal Information’

We may share your Personal Information with service providers and others (or otherwise allow them access to it) in the following manners and instances:

 

4.1 Third Party Service Providers: Bouvierskincare  has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service Provider(s)”).

Bouvier skincare may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose:

  • identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

  • commercial information, for example information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

4.2 Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: Wix may disclose or otherwise allow access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you

4.3 Protecting Rights and Safety: Wix may share your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Wix, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

4.4 Social Media Features and Framed Pages: Our Services include certain Social Media features, widgets, and single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect,” “Google Sign-in,” “Facebook Like”, or “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect certain Personal Information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third-Party Service Providers or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing are governed by those third parties’ policies and not ours.

4.5 App Market Developers: As part of our App Market program, we allow third party developers (“Third Party Developer(s)”) to develop and offer their own applications via the Bouvier skincare App Market (“Third Party App(s)”), in conjunction with Bouvier skincare.

Each Third Party Developer is bound by the Bouvier Skincare App Market – Partner Program Agreement, which among others, contains restrictions on how they may access, store, share, and use the Personal Information you and/or your Users-of-Users provide them or us (as further detailed in the Bouvier skincare Market Terms of Use)

We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party App and ask Third Party Developers for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and use their Third Party App. Wix does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Developers, and your use of any Third Party App is at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for notifying your Users-of-Users of the collection, processing and use of their Information and informing them that their Information will be transferred to and processed by Bouvier skincare on your behalf.

4.6 Bouvier Skincare Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies: We may share your Personal Information internally within our family of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share your Personal Information with Bouvier Skincare LLC., our US-based subsidiary, in the course of facilitating and providing you (and your Users-of-Users) with our Services.

Sharing Personal Information from Bouvier skincare subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union and Switzerland to Bouvier skincare  United States subsidiary will be only when the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place .

4.7 Connection With a Change in Corporate Control: In addition, should Wix or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event.

4.8 Upon Your Further Direction: Wix may also share your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes upon your further direction or with your explicit approval. 

5. Where do we store your ‘Personal Information’?

5.1 Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel by wix. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Bouvier skincare affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Bouvier Skincare's behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

5.2 Transfer of EU Personal data : If you are located in Europe, when we will transfer your Personal Information to the United States or anywhere outside Europe, we will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place. 

5.3  Privacy Shield Certification: Bouvier skincare and its affiliates, including DeviantArt Inc., participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, bouvierskincare.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at: info@bouvierskincare.com. For the avoidance of doubt, bouvierskincare does not rely on the Privacy Shield as a mechanism for transferring GDPR protected personal data.

Bouvierskincare.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider atinfo@bouvierskincare.com for more information or to file a complaint.  The services are provided at no cost to you.

6. Users-of-users’ ‘Personal Information’

Bouvier Skincare may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users is able to import their e-mail contacts from third-party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via their User Website. Such contacts are then stored with Wix, on the User’s behalf.

 For such purposes, bouvierskincare serves and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) of such Users-of-Users Information.

The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions.

The Processing of the Users-of-users’ Personal Information shall take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer will be in accordance to the Data Processing Agreement – Users (“DPA"). Any transfer to and Processing in a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, shall be undertaken in accordance with the the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Annex 1of the DPA. For the sake of clarity, “Processing” should be understood as per the definition provided in the DPA.

You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of Personal Information about Users-of-Users’, and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any required data subject rights and fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such Personal Information.

Bouvierskincare cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they understand and, to the extent required by applicable law, consent to them.

For more information on how Users-of-Users Personal Information may be handled by Wix (which may be relevant for any specific notice you provide to and/or consent you obtain from your Users-of-Users), please see Sections 412 and 13.

 

If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following: Wix has no direct relationship with Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to request to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate Personal Information processed by bouvierskincare on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If bouvierskincare  is requested by our Users to remove any Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such requests in a timely manner upon verification and in accordance with applicable law (for example, thirty (30) days under the GDPR). Unless otherwise instructed by our User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section 12 below.

7. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies

We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy.

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

8. Communications from Bouvier skincare

We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, notifications within our platform, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Wix or our partners (acting on Wix’s behalf) through such means.

If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Wix at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

8.2. Service and billing message

Bouvierskincare may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services.

It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a bouvierskincare  User (which can be done by deactivating your account).

9. Your rights in relation to your ‘Personal Information’

Bouvier skincare agrees that it is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. Pursuant to privacy regulations worldwide, bouvierskincare is taking steps to enable you to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive).

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

If you are a bouvierskincare User, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us (either yours or your Users-of-Users’), or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please follow the instructions provided in these Help Center articles: “Retrieving Your bouvierskincare Account Data” or Permanently Deleting Your bouvierskincare  Account”. You can also mail your request to 6416 Ridge Dr, suite 100 Bethesda, MD 20816.   We will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfill your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

Please note that permanently deleting your bouvierskincare account erases all of your Personal Information from bouvierskincare;s databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your bouvierskincare Services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and bouvierskincare will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support channels in the future, the system will not recognize your account and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account.

10.  Additional information for California residents

If you are a California resident using the Services, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may provide you the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal Information.

In order to exercise the right to request access to and deletion of your Personal  Information, please see the information on the section 9, above. We do not discriminate based on the exercise of any privacy rights that you might have under this Section.

Bouvierskincare does not sell user Personal Information to third parties for the intents and purposes of the CCPA.  

As informed in section 6 above, Bouvier skincare may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users, solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction.  For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Service Provider” and not as the “Business” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the CCPA. Bouvier skincare does not and will not sell your customers’ (User-of-User) Personal Information.

Users of the Services who are California residents and under 18 years of age may request and obtain removal of content they posted by emailing us at  info@bouvierskincare.com. All requests must be labeled “California Removal Request” on the email subject line. All requests must provide a description of the content you want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate that content. We do not accept California Removal Requests via postal mail, telephone, or facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide adequate information. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the material. For example, materials that you have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party

11. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law.  

You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it.

12. Data retention

We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to Personal Information in our care.

13. Security

Bouvierskincare has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Bouvier skincare we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with Bouvier Skincare or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, you are welcome to contact us at info@bouvierskincare.com

14. Third-party websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services

15. Bouvierskincare  jobs applications

Bouvier Skincare welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.bouvierskincare.com/jobs, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us.

We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Personal Information  private and use it solely for Wix’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).

If you previously submitted your Applicants Personal Information to Bouvierskincare, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from Bouvierskincare’s systems, please contact us at info@bouvierskincare.com.

16. Public forums and user content

Our Services offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us at: info@bouvierskincare.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. 

In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicize.

If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk.

We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information.  However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties (including any of your Users-of-Users) have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public.

17. Updates and interpretation

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you (using one of the notification methods set forth in Section 15.3 of the Terms of Use) prior to the change becoming effective. In relation to any updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or take any other measures. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Users-of-Users, with respect to our Website, Bouvierskincare Apps, Mobile Apps and other Services. 

Any heading, caption or section title contained herein, and any explanation or summary under the right “#ItsThatEasy” column, is provided only for convenience, and in no way defines or explains any section or provision hereof, or legally binds any of us in any way.

This Privacy Policy was written in English, and may be translated into other languages for your convenience. You may access and view other language versions by changing your bouvierskincare Website language settings. If a translated (non-English) version of this Privacy Policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail.

18. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Sections 9 or 10 please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team at info@bouvierskincare.com We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may also contact us by mail at:

  • 6416 Ridge Dr, suite 100, Bethesda MD 20816

  • 202.570.2664


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
This website is not intended for or directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the website. If we become aware that a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we will delete the information from our records.


HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES Our website or mobile applications may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.
UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our privacy practices and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@bouvierskincare.com If we need, or are required, or If you would like us to send you our Privacy Policy to read, please contact us at info@bouvierskincare.com

What type of information do you collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do you collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on your Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. However, considering that our platform gives you the ability to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, your website may include other types of cookies which might require specific settings.

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies we place on Wix sites:

Cookie Name                                 Purpose                                                              Duration                                                            Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN                        Used for security reasons                                                Session                                                                  Essential

hs                                          Used for security reasons                                                Session                                                                  Essential

svSession                           Used in connection with user login                                  2 years                                                                  Essential

SSR-caching                       Used to indicate the system from

                                             which the site was rendered                                            1 minute                                                                Essential

_wixCIDX\                           Used for system monitoring/debugging                         3 months                                                              Essential

_wix_browser_sess           Used for system monitoring/debugging                         session                                                                  Essential

consent-policy                   Used for cookie banner parameters                               12 months                                                            Essential

smSession                          Used to identify logged in site members                        Session                                                                 Essential

TS*                                       Used for security and anti-fraud reasons                       Session                                                                 Essential

Session                               Used for system effectiveness measurement                30 minutes                                                           Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId  Used for stability/effectiveness measurement               12 months                                                             Essential

wixLanguage                     Used on multilingual websites to save user

                                             language preference                                                           12 months                                                            Functional

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@bouvierskincare.com or send us mail to: 6416 Ridge Dr. suite 100 Bethesda, MD 20816

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@bouvierskincare.com or send us mail to: 6416 Ridge Dr suite100, Bethesda, MD 20816